United States v. Gilley
[…] The court sentenced Gilley to 168 months in prison, a sentence that fell within the range stipulated in the plea agreement (132 to 180 months) as well as between the defense counsel's recommendation (132 months) and the government's recommendation (180 months). Gilley now claims that the sentence is substantively unreasonable. At the outset, the government says that our jurisdiction is "questionable," given that the district court imposed an imprisonment term within the range stipulated in the plea bargain. The government suggests that section 3742(c), which governs appellate review of Rule 11(c)(1)(C) plea agreements, may bar our review of Gilley's sentence: "In the case of a plea agreement that includes a specific sentence under [Rule 11(c)(1)(C)] . . . - 6 - a defendant may not [make certain arguments on appeal] unless the sentence imposed is greater than the sentence set forth in such agreement . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 3742(c).2 Because the district court imposed a sentence within the range stipulated in Gilley's Rule 11(c)(1)(C) plea agreement, the government contends that Gilley may not appeal--and so this court may not review--his sentence.