Filed 12/19/18 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] require completion of a batterer's treatment program or parenting classes to rebut the
presumption of detriment.
S.Y. and CWL also assert that section 3044, subdivision (b)(2) requires a 52- week
treatment program. It does not. Section 3044, subdivision (b)(2) requires a treatment
program that meets the criteria of subdivision (c) of section 1203.097. Batterer's
programs meet the criteria of subdivision (c) if they are open only to persons with a
written referral from the court or probation department stating the number of minimum
sessions required by the court. (§ 1203.097, subd. (c)(1)(N).) Fifty-two-week classes are
required only for defendants on probation for a domestic violence crime. A mandatory
condition of probation for domestic violence perpetrators is "[s]uccessful completion of a
batterer's program, as defined in subdivision (c) . . . for a period not less than one year."
(Pen. Code, § 1203.097, subd. (a)(6).) Omar was ordered to attend a batterer's program
by the family court. The court stated that Omar had to complete a minimum of 12
sessions of the program. He was not on criminal probation and he did not have to attend
a year's worth of sessions.
25