Filed 12/19/18 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] that he had shown a willingness to learn. Although S.Y. had filed a Child Welfare
Services (CWS) report that Omar had emotionally abused A., CWS closed this referral
after investigation.
8 Section 3020, subdivision (c) provides: "Where the policies [favoring the health,
safety, and welfare of a child and preference for continuing contact with both parents] are
in conflict, any court's order regarding physical or legal custody or visitation shall be
made in a manner that ensures the health, safety, and welfare of the child and the safety
of all family members."
Section 3011 provides in part: "In making a determination of the best interest of
the child . . ., among any other factors it finds relevant, consider all of the following:
"(a) The health, safety, and welfare of the child.
"(b) Any history of abuse by one parent . . . ."
14
S.Y.'s greatest concern seemed to be about Omar smoking in front of A. Her
counsel said that S.Y. was "mostly concerned about having [Omar's] sister supervise