People v. Slabon
[…] On appeal, defendant argues that he wanted to present evidence of his intoxication in order to show that, in his -7- inebriated state, he did not know Benjamin was a nurse. The State, however, argues that the trial court correctly found this evidence irrelevant because voluntary intoxication is no longer a defense under Illinois law. ¶ 32 The State points to section 6-3 of the Criminal Code, which provides that “[a] person who is in an intoxicated or drugged condition is criminally responsible for conduct unless such condition is involuntarily produced and deprives him of substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law.” 720 ILCS 5/6-3 (West 2014). The State contends, pursuant to this provision, that a person in an intoxicated condition is not criminally responsible for conduct only if the condition is involuntarily produced.