People v. Slabon
[…] People v. Manion, 67 Ill. 2d 564, 576 (1977). However, the admissibility of evidence at trial is ultimately within the sound discretion of the trial court, and a reviewing court will not disturb the trial court’s determination absent an abuse of discretion. People v. Illgen, 145 Ill. 2d 353, 364 (1991). An abuse of discretion occurs where the court’s decision is arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable or where no reasonable person would take the view adopted by the court. Id. ¶ 31 Defendant was charged with aggravated battery under section 12-3.05(d)(11) of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(d)(11) (West 2014)), which provides that a person commits this offense “when, in committing a battery,” “he or she knows the individual battered to be” a “nurse while in the performance of his or her duties as a nurse.” On appeal, defendant argues that he wanted to present evidence of his intoxication in order to show that, in his -7- inebriated state, he did not know Benjamin was a nurse.