In re O.S., 2018 IL App (1st) 171765
[…] In the first count, the
aggravating factor was the fact that respondent “has not been issued a currently valid [FOID]
card” (id. § 24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(C)), whereas the second count was predicated on the fact that
respondent was “under 21 years of age” (id. § 24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(I)). The adjudication petition
also alleged that respondent was delinquent of the offense of unlawful possession of a firearm
in that he was under 18 years of age at the time he possessed the firearm, which was of a size
that could be concealed on his person. Id. § 24-3.1(a)(1) (“A person commits the offense of
unlawful possession of firearms or firearm ammunition when: (1) He is under 18 years of age
and has in his possession of any firearm of a size which may be concealed upon the person.”).
Accordingly, respondent’s status as a juvenile was a relevant factor with respect to the offenses
of AUUW and unlawful possession of a firearm.
¶ 36 It is well settled that a person’s age may be established as an element of an offense beyond