Horsehead Corp. v. Department of Revenue, 2018 IL App (1st) 172802
[…] petition for review with the Illinois Independent Tax Tribunal (tax tribunal), which affirmed
the notices of tax liability as well as the imposition of the use tax, interest, late filing penalties,
and late payment penalties totaling approximately $1,521,041. Horsehead timely filed a
petition for review in this court. For the following reasons, we affirm the tax tribunal’s final
decision.
¶2 BACKGROUND
¶3 Illinois imposes a use tax “upon the privilege of using in this State tangible personal
property purchased at retail from a retailer.” 35 ILCS 105/3 (West 2016). Relevant to the issues
in this appeal, section 3-5(18) of the Use Tax Act contains an exemption from the use tax for
the following manufacturing and assembling machinery and equipment:
“Manufacturing and assembling machinery and equipment used primarily in the
process of manufacturing or assembling tangible personal property for wholesale or
retail sale or lease, whether that sale or lease is made directly by the manufacturer or by
some other person, whether the materials used in the process are owned by the
manufacturer or some other person, or whether that sale or lease is made apart from or
as an incident to the seller’s engaging in the service occupation of producing machines,
tools, dies, jigs, patterns, gauges, or other similar items of no commercial value on
special order for a particular purchaser.” Id. § 3-5(18).
¶4 Section 3-50 of the Use Tax Act contains a definition of “equipment” that includes certain
“chemicals and chemicals acting as catalysts”:
Ҥ 3-50. Manufacturing and assembly exemption. The manufacturing and