STOLZ v. J & B STEEL ERECTORS, INC., ET AL.
[…] laws.”
(Brackets sic.) 151 Ohio St.3d 1451, 2017-Ohio-8842, 87 N.E.3d 220, quoting the
district court’s certification order.
II. Ohio’s Workers’ Compensation System and R.C. 4123.35(O)
{¶ 7} The Ohio Constitution authorizes the legislature to establish a state
fund for the purpose of “providing compensation to workmen and their dependents,
3
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
for death, injuries or occupational disease, occasioned in the course of such
workmen’s employment” and to require “compulsory contribution thereto” from
employers. Ohio Constitution, Article II, Section 35. An employer that “pays the
premium or compensation provided by law * * * shall not be liable to respond in
damages at common law or by statute for such death, injuries or occupational
disease.” Id.
{¶ 8} The legislature established the Ohio workers’ compensation system
under this authority. See R.C. Chapter 4123. Most employers participate in the
system by paying premiums into a state insurance fund that administers and pays
out claims. R.C. 4123.35(A).