State v. Mauceli
[…] A.N.R. Freight Sys., Inc., 149 Ariz. 130, 139–40 (1986). Unlike the plaintiff in Newman, Mauceli is a defendant in the underlying action and his first opportunity to request fees, in accordance with Rule 54(g)(1), was his August 14 answer to the State’s Complaint. Thus, Mauceli’s right to seek attorney fees vested on August 14, 2017, after the effective date of Arizona Session Laws ch. 149, § 9. ¶15 This conclusion does not impair the State’s right to seek attorney fees under the prior version of § 13-4314(F). Under the version of A.R.S. § 13-4314 in effect when the State brought its in rem forfeiture claim, the State had a right to seek attorney fees from “any claimant who fails to establish that his entire interest is exempt from forfeiture.” 2001 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 324, § 3 (1st Reg. Sess.). The State’s right to request these fees vested under the prior version of the statute, at the latest, when it filed its Complaint on August 1, 2017. See Newman, 239 Ariz. at 563–64, ¶¶ 18–24 5 STATE v.