Attorney Grievance Comm'n of Md. v. Woolery
[…] At no point did Respondent have the authority to collect, or disburse, the Estate’s assets. In the absence of a personal representative, the special administrator is charged with “any unperformed duties required of a personal - 33 - representative . . . [and] shall collect, manage, and preserve property of the estate[.]” See Md. Rule 6-454 (emphasis added); see also Md. Code, Estates & Trusts Art., § 6-401 (“(a) Upon the filing of a petition . . . a special administrator may be appointed by the court whenever it is necessary to protect property prior to the appointment and qualification of a personal representative[.]”). Critically, Respondent collected the $900.00 of rent from Mr. Hutchens on June 21, 2012, one week after Mr. Sasser was appointed special administrator on June 14, 2012. We overrule Respondent’s exceptions.