Attorney Grievance Comm'n of Md. v. Woolery
[…] Additionally, Respondent received a $150.00 cash rent payment as well as a tax refund check issued to Mr. Jefferies, and Respondent deposited both amounts in the account for a total of $2,995.00. Respondent’s firm continued to receive monthly bank statements at the firm address through May 2013. Despite Respondent’s knowledge of these assets of the Jefferies Estate, Respondent did not 3 Maryland Code Ann., Estates and Trusts Article, § 6-401(a) (1974, 2017 Repl. Vol.) provides that “a special administrator may be appointed by the court whenever it is necessary to protect property prior to the appointment and qualification of a personal representative or upon the termination of appointment of a personal representative and prior to the appointment of a successor personal representative.” -5- promptly notify Mr. Sasser of the existence of the assets or the records in his possession. Judge Snoddy found that the earliest date Respondent sought to disclose information about the bank account’s assets was two months after Mr.