United States v. Seth Ira Booky
[…] On August 23, 1983, Booky changed his plea to "guilty" on the second count for failure to report. On September 26, 1983, the United States District Court for the District of Hawaii sentenced Booky to 30 months imprisonment under 31 U.S.C. Sec. 5322(b), ordered the $94,295 forfeited to the Government, and dismissed the first count upon the Government's motion.

DISCUSSION

4

Appellant Booky argues that the district court improperly sentenced him under the felony provision, 31 U.S.C. Sec. 5322(b), and that the court should have sentenced him under the misdemeanor provision, 31 U.S.C. Sec. 5322(a). Section 5322, in relevant part, states:

5

(a) A person willfully violating this subchapter or a regulation prescribed under this subchapter ... shall be fined not more than $1,000, imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.

6

(b) A person willfully violating this subchapter or a regulation prescribed under this subchapter ... while violating another law of the United States or as part of a pattern of illegal activity involving transactions of more than $100,000 in a 12-month period, shall be fined not more than $500,000, imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.

7

31 U.S.C. Sec. 5322(a), (b). The Government contends that the district court properly sentenced Booky under part (b) because he failed to report the removal of over $5000 from the United States "while violating another law of the United States."