Supreme Court of Florida
[…] harm Defendant’s case. Trial counsel was not deficient for failing to
object to testimony which was favorable to Defendant and Defendant
cannot demonstrate, in any manner, that these beneficial or immaterial
statements prejudiced him.
- 17 -
Additionally, some of Detective Cayenne’s statements simply
do not constitute hearsay. For instance, Detective Cayenne’s
testimony that Hitt suggested that getting Defendant’s DNA from
cheek swabs would be better than trying to obtain his DNA from the
straw hat he wore at work was not presented for the truth of the matter
asserted. § 90.801, Fla. Stat. (defining hearsay as “a statement, other
than one made by the declarant while testifying at trial or hearing,
offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.”). Lastly,
Detective Cayenne’s statement regarding Defendant’s phone call does
not constitute hearsay.
As for the remaining statements, counsel is not ineffective for
making a tactical decision not to object. Indeed, Till testified that if a