Augustina Mokwenyei v. Rhode Island Hospital
[…] The commission shall grant the right to sue within thirty (30) days after receipt of the request. This shall terminate all proceedings before the commission and shall give to the complainant the right to commence suit in the superior court within any county as provided in § 28-5-28 within ninety (90) days after the granting of the request. Any party may claim a trial by jury.” Beyond establishing the timeframe for the request for permission to bring to the Superior Court the claim alleged in a charge to the commission, § 28-5-24.1 is silent as to the form and content of the request. Section 28-5-24.1 also does not provide any discretion on the part of the commission—“[t]he commission shall grant the right to sue within thirty (30) days after receipt of the request.” (Emphasis added.)