IN RE KIARA S. ET AL
[…] all of the adults living in the home, including Father and his parents, and all tests were
positive for marijuana. Mother also tested positive for oxycodone. As such, DCS filed a
petition for emergency custody of the children that was granted on January 25, 2017. The
children were placed with their foster parents at that time, and have remained in that
placement since.3
The trial court adjudicated the children dependent and neglected on March 2,
2017. In its order, the trial court found that Kyle was the victim of severe abuse due his
NAS diagnosis. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(21) (“‘Severe child abuse’ means
[t]he knowing exposure of a child to or the knowing failure to protect a child from abuse
or neglect that is likely to cause serious bodily injury or death.”). Although it declined to
find that Kiara was the victim of severe abuse, the trial court did note that Kiara’s teeth
were rotted and turning black, and also cited the poor living conditions in Father’s home