[Cite as State v. Henderson, 2018-Ohio-5155.]
[…] That means for “two equally culpable
codefendants who are found guilty of multiple offenses and receive identical concurrent
sentences,” the poorer codefendant will serve more time in jail than the wealthier one who was
able to post bail. Id. at ¶ 25-26. “[T]he Equal Protection Clause does not tolerate disparate
treatment of defendants based solely on their economic status.” Id. at ¶ 7. Based on these
principles, “defendants who are unable to afford bail must be credited for the time they are
confined while awaiting trial.” Id.
{¶21} In Ohio, this principle is codified in R.C. 2967.191, which provides in relevant
part: “The department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the stated prison term of a
prisoner * * * by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising
out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced, including confinement in
lieu of bail while awaiting trial[.]”
{¶22} “Although the [Bureau of Sentence Computation] has a mandatory duty pursuant to
R.C. 2967.191 to credit an inmate with jail time already served, it is the trial court that makes the
factual determination as to the number of days of confinement that a defendant is entitled to have