Affirmed and Opinion filed December 20, 2018.
[…] Zurita v. Lombana, 322 S.W.3d 463, 477 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2010,
pet. denied). Because the partial motion for summary judgment could have been
based on an unchallenged ground, we overrule the Collinses’ first issue. See Britton,
95 S.W.3d at 682.
II. Objection to Visiting Judge
In their second issue, the Collinses contend that the trial court erred in
permitting a “disqualified” judge to preside over the trial. Specifically, they assert
that they timely objected to the assignment of the visiting judge, and she was
therefore disqualified from sitting pursuant to Government Code section 74.053.
Tex. Gov’t Code § 74.053.
Under section 74.053(b), “[i]f a party to a civil case files a timely objection to
the assignment [of a visiting judge], the judge shall not hear the case.” An objection
under this section must be filed no later than the seventh day after the date the party
receives actual notice of the assignment or before the date the first hearing or trial,
including pretrial hearings, commences, whichever date occurs earlier. Id. §
6
74.053(c).