In re JACKSON/JENKINS/JONES, Minors. December 20, 2018
[…] In re VanDalen, 293
Mich App at 135.
-3-
Petitioner “has an affirmative duty to make reasonable efforts to reunify a family before
seeking termination of parental rights.” In re Hicks/Brown, 500 Mich 79, 85; 893 NW2d 637
(2017). However, reasonable efforts to reunify the child and the family are not mandated in
cases involving certain enumerated aggravated circumstances. MCL 712A.19a(2).2 An
aggravated circumstance exists if “[t]here is a judicial determination that the parent has subjected
the child to aggravated circumstances as provided in section 18(1) and (2) of the child protection
law, 1975 PA 238, MCL 722.638.” MCL 712A.19a(2)(a). MCL 722.638(2), in turn, provides:
(2) In a petition submitted as required by subsection (1), if a parent is a suspected
perpetrator or is suspected of placing the child at an unreasonable risk of harm
due to the parent’s failure to take reasonable steps to intervene to eliminate that
risk, the department shall include a request for termination of parental rights at the
initial dispositional hearing as authorized under section 19b of chapter XIIA of
1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.19b. [Emphasis added.]
Respondent-mother placed all of the minor children at an “unreasonable risk of harm” by
continuing to live with respondent-father even though she knew that respondent-father sexually
abused SLMJ. According to SLMJ, respondent-father kissed her, performed oral sex on her, and
had vaginal intercourse with her. While respondent-mother claims that she was unaware of the