IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] It is well established that pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S.
§6602(f), a prisoner becomes an abusive litigator and
loses the opportunity to proceed in forma pauperis after
(continued…)
conditions of confinement or the effects of actions by a government party on the life of an
individual confined in prison.”
2
42 Pa. C.S. §6602(f). Section 6602(f) of the PLRA is commonly referred to as the
“three strikes rule,” and allows the trial court to dismiss a prisoner’s IFP application where the
prisoner has a history of filing frivolous litigation. Jae v. Good, 946 A.2d 802, 807 (Pa. Cmwlth.
2008). Section 6602(f) states:
(f) Abusive litigation.–If the prisoner has previously filed prison
conditions litigation and:
(1) three or more of these prior civil actions have been dismissed
pursuant to subsection (e)(2); or
(2) the prisoner has previously filed prison conditions litigation
against a person named as a defendant in the instant action or a
person serving in the same official capacity as a named defendant
and a court made a finding that the prior action was filed in bad
faith or that the prisoner knowingly presented false evidence or
testimony at a hearing or trial;
the court may dismiss the action. The court shall not, however,
dismiss a request for preliminary injunctive relief or a temporary
restraining order which makes a credible allegation that the
prisoner is in imminent danger of serious bodily injury.
3
The trial court also denied Brown’s subsequent Motion for Reconsideration and Request
for a Hearing. O.R. Items 12, 13.
2
“he files three prison condition lawsuits that are
dismissed as frivolous.” Jae v. Good, 946 A.2d 802, 807
[(Pa. Cmwlth. 2008)].
***