A.D. Brown v. R. Gilmore
[…] C.S. §6602(f), a prisoner becomes an abusive litigator and loses the opportunity to proceed in forma pauperis after (continued…) conditions of confinement or the effects of actions by a government party on the life of an individual confined in prison.” 2 42 Pa. C.S. §6602(f). Section 6602(f) of the PLRA is commonly referred to as the “three strikes rule,” and allows the trial court to dismiss a prisoner’s IFP application where the prisoner has a history of filing frivolous litigation. Jae v. Good, 946 A.2d 802, 807 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2008). Section 6602(f) states: (f) Abusive litigation.–If the prisoner has previously filed prison conditions litigation and: (1) three or more of these prior civil actions have been dismissed pursuant to subsection (e)(2); or (2) the prisoner has previously filed prison conditions litigation against a person named as a defendant in the instant action or a person serving in the same official capacity as a named defendant and a court made a finding that the prior action was filed in bad faith or that the prisoner knowingly presented false evidence or testimony at a hearing or trial; the court may dismiss the action. The court shall not, however, dismiss a request for preliminary injunctive relief or a temporary restraining order which makes a credible allegation that the prisoner is in imminent danger of serious bodily injury. 3 The trial court also denied Brown’s subsequent Motion for Reconsideration and Request for a Hearing. O.R. Items 12, 13. 2 “he files three prison condition lawsuits that are dismissed as frivolous.” Jae v. Good, 946 A.2d 802, 807 [(Pa.