In re Petition of Swanton Wind LLC Supreme Court
[…] Id. (emphasizing that “our fundamental objective is to
discern and implement the intent of the Legislature”).
3
¶ 8. A petitioner who is requesting a CPG under 30 V.S.A. § 248 must pay a fee at the
time it files its CPG petition, as required by 30 V.S.A. § 248b. Section 248b creates a formula to
calculate the fee’s amount and directs that it be paid into the “Natural Resources Management
Fund and allocated to the Agency [of Natural Resources].” The fee is “for the purpose of
supporting the role of the Agency of Natural Resources . . . in reviewing applications” pursuant to
§§ 248 and 248a. Id. Section 248 directs that the Agency “shall appear as a party in any
proceedings held under this subsection, shall provide evidence and recommendations concerning
any findings to be made . . . , and may provide evidence and recommendations concerning any
other matters to be determined by the Commission in such a proceeding.” Neither § 248 nor
§ 248b says anything about a mechanism to refund the fee, and § 248b does not mention the
Commission.
¶ 9. The Agency argues that, because the fee is paid into a specified fund and allocated
to the Agency, the Commission lacks the authority to order a refund of the § 248b fee.