In re Petition of Swanton Wind LLC Supreme Court
[…] See In re Hinesburg Hannaford Act 250 Permit, 2017 VT 106, ¶ 23, __ Vt. __,
179 A.3d 727 (observing Court may review argument likely to recur on remand in interest of
judicial economy). The Agency argues it is entitled to the full fee because it had already engaged
in substantive review of petitioner’s application prior to dismissal. Petitioner argues the Agency
is entitled to none of the fee because it was intended to support the Agency in providing evidence,
which it did not do.
¶ 11. Section 248b requires that its fee must fund Agency activities pursuant to its duties
as a party in § 248 proceedings, which include preparing to present evidence by reviewing a § 248
petition. See 30 V.S.A. § 248(a)(4)(E) (requiring Agency to “provide evidence and
recommendations” in § 248 proceedings); id. § 248b(f) (“In exercising its duties, the Agency shall
establish procedures and work flow goals for the timely review of applications under sections 248
and 248a of this title.”). Thus, petitioner is incorrect in asserting that the Agency is entitled to
none of the fee because it had not yet presented evidence. However, the Agency cannot retain the
full fee based on generalized assertions regarding its review. Accordingly, we remand the matter