In re Petition of Swanton Wind LLC Supreme Court
[…] according to rules of statutory construction despite general deference to Environmental Board
expertise). We look first to the plain language of the statute, and, if this is insufficient to determine
legislative intent, we consider “the broad subject matter of the statute, its effects and consequences,
and the purpose and spirit of the law.” Id. (emphasizing that “our fundamental objective is to
discern and implement the intent of the Legislature”).
3
¶ 8. A petitioner who is requesting a CPG under 30 V.S.A. § 248 must pay a fee at the
time it files its CPG petition, as required by 30 V.S.A. § 248b. Section 248b creates a formula to
calculate the fee’s amount and directs that it be paid into the “Natural Resources Management
Fund and allocated to the Agency [of Natural Resources].” The fee is “for the purpose of
supporting the role of the Agency of Natural Resources . . . in reviewing applications” pursuant to
§§ 248 and 248a. Id. Section 248 directs that the Agency “shall appear as a party in any
proceedings held under this subsection, shall provide evidence and recommendations concerning