In re Petition of Swanton Wind LLC Supreme Court
[…] Commission.
¶ 9. The Agency argues that, because the fee is paid into a specified fund and allocated
to the Agency, the Commission lacks the authority to order a refund of the § 248b fee. We
disagree. As an agency, the Commission “is a body of special and statutory powers, as to which
nothing is presumed in favor of its jurisdiction. . . . [Its] powers include only those expressly
granted by the Legislature and such incidental powers as are necessarily implied to carry out its
express grant.” In re Vt. Elec. Power Producers, Inc., 165 Vt. 282, 289, 683 A.2d 716, 719-20
(1996). Section 9 of Title 30 grants the Commission “the powers of a court of record in the
determination and adjudication of all matters over which it is given jurisdiction,” including the
power to “render judgments, make orders and decrees, and enforce the same by any suitable
process issuable by courts in this State.” 30 V.S.A. § 9; see also Vt. Elec. Power Producers, 165
Vt. at 293, 683 A.2d at 722 (affirming that Commission has “all the powers of a trial court” in
proceedings over which it has jurisdiction). We do not determine here the full reach of the