2018 IL App (1st) 170875
[…] and used within Chicago. Chicago Municipal Code § 3-49-30 (added Mar. 16, 2016).
¶4 Plaintiffs filed a verified complaint for declaratory judgment and injunctive relief on May
26, 2016, requesting the circuit court declare the ordinance unconstitutional pursuant to article
VII, section 6(g), of the Illinois Constitution and to permanently enjoin its enforcement. Ill.
Const. 1970, art. VII, § 6(g). Plaintiffs maintained that the City’s home rule power to tax non-
cigarette tobacco products was preempted by section 8-11-6a(2) of the Municipal Code (65 ILCS
5/8-11-6a(2) (West 2016)), which provides that “a home rule municipality that has not imposed a
tax based on the number of units of cigarettes or tobacco products before July 1, 1993, shall not
impose such a tax after that date.” Plaintiffs alleged that the City could not impose this new tax
on non-cigarette products because it had previously taxed only cigarettes (not non-cigarette
2
1-17-0875
products) before July 1, 1993.
¶5 Subsequently, plaintiffs filed a three-count amended complaint for declaratory and