2018 IL App (1st) 170875
[…] employees and officials and not the agencies they represent.” Id. at 359.
¶ 29 Following the guidance of Apex and Thoman, when viewing the original section 8-11-6a
in its entirety (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 24, ¶ 8-11-6a), it is apparent that the legislature intended
to carve out broad categories that home rule units would be allowed to tax and that the use of the
word “or” in “cigarettes or tobacco products” was originally employed by the legislature in an
inclusive sense so as to cover the gamut of nicotine based products.
¶ 30 In 1993, the general assembly amended section 8-11-6a(2) to impose a limitation on “a
tax based on the number of units of cigarettes or tobacco products.” Besides this limitation, the
language of the statute remained the same:
“Notwithstanding the foregoing, this Section does not preempt any home rule imposed
tax such as the following: *** (2) a tax based on the number of units of cigarettes or
tobacco products (provided, however, that a home rule municipality that has not imposed
a tax based on the number of units of cigarettes or tobacco products before July 1, 1993,
shall not impose such a tax after that date)[.]” (Emphasis added.) 65 ILCS 5/8-11
6a(2) (West 2016).
When adding this parenthetical clause to section 8-11-6a(2), the legislature mirrored the
language that appeared in the original statute, “cigarettes or tobacco products.” As previously