2018 IL App (1st) 170875
[…] In this case, there is no question as to whether the
ordinance is related to the City’s government and affairs, rather the primary issue is whether
section 8-11-6a(2) of the Municipal Code preempts the City’s home rule authority to tax other
tobacco products.
¶ 20 We begin by reviewing the history of the relevant provision of the Municipal Code as we
find it to be both helpful and instructive. See Illinois Chiropractic Society v. Giello, 18 Ill. 2d
306, 312 (1960) (when a statute has been amended, courts are to construe the language of the
amendment together with the original act).
¶ 21 Section 8-11-6a was originally enacted in 1988 and expressly limited a home rule
municipality from imposing certain taxes on the use, sale, or purchase of tangible personal
property. See Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 24, ¶ 8-11-6a (stating this section “is a limitation, pursuant
to subsection (g) of Section 6 of Article VII of the Illinois Constitution, on the power of home
9
1-17-0875
rule units to tax”). The legislature, however, allowed for certain exceptions to this rule and set
forth seven categories where a home rule unit could impose a tax. See id. Section 8-11-6a, as
originally enacted, provided in pertinent part as follows:
“Except as provided in Section 8-11-1, 8-11-5 and 8-11-6, on and after September 1,
1990, no home rule municipality has the authority to impose, pursuant to its home rule
authority, a retailer’s occupation tax, service occupation tax, use tax, sales tax or other tax
on the use, sale or purchase of tangible personal property based on the gross receipts from
such sales or the selling or purchase price of said tangible personal property.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, this Section does not preempt any home rule imposed tax
such as the following: (1) a tax on alcoholic beverages, whether based on gross receipts,
volume sold or any other measurement; (2) a tax based on the number of units of
cigarettes or tobacco products; (3) a tax, however measured, based on the use of a hotel
or motel room or similar facility; (4) a tax, however measured, on the sale or transfer of
real property; (5) a tax, however measured, on lease receipts; (6) a tax on food prepared
for immediate consumption and on alcoholic beverages ***; or (7) other taxes not based
on the selling or purchase price or gross receipts from the use, sale or purchase of
tangible personal property. *** This Section is a limitation, pursuant to subsection (g) of
Section 6 of Article VII of the Illinois Constitution, on the power of home rule units to
tax.” (Emphases added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 24, ¶ 8-11-6a.
¶ 22 Relevant to the issue in this case section 8-11-6a originally provided: “this Section does
not preempt any home rule imposed tax such as the following *** (2) a tax based on the number
of units of cigarettes or tobacco products.” (Emphasis added.) Id. Thus, beginning on September
1, 1990, a home rule municipality, such as the City, was allowed to impose a tax based on the
10
1-17-0875
selling or purchase price or gross receipts from the sale of cigarettes or tobacco products. See id.