2018 IL App (1st) 170875
[…] ‘eliminate or at least reduce to a bare minimum the circumstances under which local home rule
powers are preempted by judicial interpretation of unexpressed legislative intention.’ ” (Internal
quotation marks omitted.) Palm, 2013 IL 110505, ¶ 34 (quoting Scadron v. City of Des Plaines,
153 Ill. 2d 164, 186 (1992)); see also Schillerstrom Homes, Inc. v. City of Naperville, 198 Ill. 2d
281, 288 (2001); Roman, 184 Ill. 2d at 516.
¶ 17 In this instance, the parties agree that the legislature granted the City, a home rule unit,
the authority to tax cigarettes pursuant to section 8-11-6(a) of the Municipal Code, which
7
1-17-0875
provides as follows:
“Except as provided in Sections 8-11-1, 8-11-5, 8-11-6, 8-11-6b, 8-11-6c, and 11-74.3-6
on and after September 1, 1990, no home rule municipality has the authority to impose,
pursuant to its home rule authority, a retailer’s occupation tax, service occupation tax, use
tax, sales tax or other tax on the use, sale or purchase of tangible personal property based
on the gross receipts from such sales or the selling or purchase price of said tangible
personal property. Notwithstanding the foregoing, this Section does not preempt any
home rule imposed tax such as the following: *** (2) a tax based on the number of units
of cigarettes or tobacco products (provided, however, that a home rule municipality that
has not imposed a tax based on the number of units of cigarettes or tobacco products
before July 1, 1993, shall not impose such a tax after that date); ***. *** This Section is
a limitation, pursuant to subsection (g) of Section 6 of Article VII of the Illinois
Constitution, on the power of home rule units to tax.” (Emphasis added.) 65 ILCS 5/8
11-6a (West 2016).
What is at issue, however, is whether section 8-11-6a(2) of the Municipal Code preempts the
City’s authority to tax “tobacco products” as provided in the ordinance where the City had not