2018 IL App (1st) 172074
[…] Lee, 56 Ill. App.
3d 793, 798 (1978), quoting Ill. Ann. Stat., ch. 110, ¶ 57.1, Historical and Practice Notes,
at 132 (Smith-Hurd 1968)).
“A declaratory judgment action is purely statutory and is to be liberally construed. However, the
provisions of the statute must be strictly complied with.” Id. at 373. Moreover, “[a] declaratory
judgment action is strictly remedial. The statute does not create substantive rights or duties, but
merely affords a new, additional, and cumulative procedural method for the judicial
determination of the parties’ rights.” Id; see also 735 ILCS 5/2-701 (West 2014).
¶ 54 Section 22-101B(b)(7) provides:
“No earlier than January 1, 2009 and no later than July 1, 2009 as
the Retiree Health Care Trust becomes solely responsible for
providing health care benefits to eligible retirees and their
dependents and survivors in accordance with subsection (b) of this
Section 22-101B, the [CTA] shall not have any obligation to
provide health care to current or future retirees and their
dependents or survivors.” 40 ILCS 5/22-101B(b)(7) (West 2014).