2018 IL App (1st) 172074
[…] cannot stand. For this reason, we affirm the dismissal of count III against the CTA.
22
No. 1-17-2074
¶ 56 Next, we review plaintiff’s constitutional claim against the CTA. Count 4 was alleged
against all three defendants. Plaintiff asserted that prior to July 1, 2009, he was receiving retiree
health care benefits “as promised in the current CBA and [Retirement Plan Agreement]
documents as administered by CTA.” Plaintiff alleged that Public Act 95-708 altered the law
regarding health care benefits for retirees in its creation of section 22-101B of the Pension Code.
¶ 57 Section 22-101B established the Health Care Trust with
“the purpose of providing health care benefits to eligible retirees and their
dependents and survivors in accordance with the terms and conditions set forth in
this Section 22-101B. The Retiree Health Care Trust shall be solely responsible
for providing health care benefits to eligible retirees and their dependents and
survivors *** by *** no earlier than January 1, 2009 and no later than July 1,
2009.” Id. § 22-101B(b).
As cited above, under this section, the CTA “shall not have any obligation to provide health
care” to retirees. Id. § 22-101B(b)(7). Section 22-101B authorized the Health Care Trust to pay
up to 45% of the total cost of their retiree health care benefits. Id. § 22-101B(b)(5).