Dec 21 2018, 9:25 am
[…] citizens from unreasonable searches and seizures. Despite the similarity of the
two provisions, Indiana courts interpret and apply article I, section 11
independently from Fourth Amendment analysis. Mitchell v. State, 745 N.E.2d
775 (Ind. 2001).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 27A02-1712-CR-2958 | December 21, 2018 Page 3 of 15
[8] The basis for the search warrant of Weaver’s apartment was the cellular
tracking information police obtained from the wireless carrier. Police obtained
this information pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-33-5-12(a)(2) (2014),
which provides:
(a) A law enforcement officer or law enforcement agency may
not use a real time tracking instrument that is capable of
obtaining geolocation information concerning a cellular device
connected to a cellular network unless:
(1) the law enforcement officer or law enforcement agency
has obtained an order issued by a court based upon a
finding of probable cause to use the tracking instrument; or
(2) exigent circumstances exist that necessitate using the
tracking instrument without first obtaining a court order.
Thus, for the acquisition of cellular location information, our Legislature has
determined that the existence of exigent circumstances creates an exception to
the general requirement of a court order.
[9] Although the Legislature did not define the term “exigent circumstances” with