MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Upon review of a juvenile
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JV-1373| December 21, 2018 Page 10 of 17
adjudication, this court will consider only the evidence and reasonable
inferences supporting the judgment. Id. We will neither reweigh the evidence
nor judge witness credibility. Id. If there is substantial evidence of probative
value from which a reasonable trier of fact could conclude that the defendant
was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, we will affirm the adjudication. Id.
[17] The offense of battery as a level 6 felony is governed by Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1,
which at the time of the offense provided that “a person who knowingly or
intentionally . . . touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner . .
. commits battery” and the offense is a level 6 felony if “[t]he offense results in
moderate bodily injury to any other person.”2
[18] C.G. argues that, although the State offered evidence that M.F. and his mother
suffered injuries from pepper spray, it did not prove beyond a reasonable doubt
that C.G. was the person who used the pepper spray. The State maintains that