IN RE: Q.R.D., A MINOR : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] Stepfather filed a petition to involuntarily terminate Father’s parental
rights on November 21, 2017.5 A hearing on the petition was held on May 17,
2018. On June 8, 2018, the orphans’ court issued an opinion and final decree
granting Stepfather’s petition to terminate Father’s parental rights to Child.
On June 27, 2018, Father filed a notice of appeal and a concise statement of
errors.
Before we reach the issues presented by Father on appeal, we address
sua sponte whether Attorney Constance A. Calabrese’s representation of Child
____________________________________________
5 Pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 2512(a)(3), a petition to terminate parental rights
with respect to a child under the age of eighteen years may be filed by “[t]he
individual having custody or standing in loco parentis to the child and who has
filed a report of intention to adopt required by section 2531 (relating to report
of intention to adopt).” In this case, Stepfather has stood in loco parentis to
Child, and he also filed a report of intention to adopt pursuant to Section 2531.
Petition for Adoption, 11/21/17, at 1. Thus, Stepfather had standing to file
the petition at issue.
-4-
J-S65015-18