31, 2006. Commonwealth v. P.L.S., 894 A.2d 120 (Pa. Super.
[…] review in the federal courts.
J-S76034-18
See Commonwealth v. Schaffer, 1160 WDA 2014 at 1-2 (Pa. Super. July
10, 2015) (unpublished memorandum).
As a result of Appellant’s unrelenting attempts to obtain post-conviction
relief, the procedural history of this case is lengthy and convoluted. Of
relevance to the instant appeal, on November 3, 2017, Appellant filed a
petition for writ of habeas corpus in which he raised various illegal sentence
claims. The trial court properly treated the habeas corpus petition as a PCRA
petition. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542 (providing that “[t]he action established in
this subchapter shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and
encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies for the same
purpose that exist when this subchapter takes effect . . .”); see also
Commonwealth v. West, 938 A.2d 1034, 1043 (Pa. 2007) (stating that “the
PCRA subsumes all forms of collateral relief, including habeas corpus, to the
extent a remedy is available under such enactment”).
On March 5, 2018, the PCRA court issued “Notice of Intention to Dismiss