Third District Court of Appeal
[…] “‘Pilot’ means a
licensed state pilot or a certificated deputy pilot.” § 310.002(2), Fla. Stat. (2017).
3
seeking a set of increases, including a six percent increase in pilotage rates for each
of the following five years and additional vessel charges and surcharges. The
applications of Association and Pilots eventually were consolidated for the
Committee’s consideration.
The Committee conducted a three-day hearing on May 16-19, 2017, and
preliminarily approved an increase to pilotage rates, but to a lesser extent than the
rates proposed by Pilots in their application. Pursuant to section 310.151(4)(a),2 on
2
This section reads in its entirety as follows:
The applicant shall be given written notice, either in person or by
certified mail, that the committee intends to modify the pilotage rates
in that port and that the applicant may, within 21 days after receipt of
the notice, request a hearing pursuant to the Administrative Procedure
Act. Notice of the intent to modify the pilotage rates in that port shall
also be published in the Florida Administrative Register and in a
newspaper of general circulation in the affected port area and shall be
mailed to any person who has formally requested notice of any rate
change in the affected port area. Within 21 days after receipt or
publication of notice, any person whose substantial interests will be
affected by the intended committee action may request a hearing
pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act. If the committee
concludes that the petitioner has raised a disputed issue of material fact,
the committee shall designate a hearing, which shall be conducted by
formal proceeding before an administrative law judge assigned by the
Division of Administrative Hearings pursuant to ss. 120.569 and
120.57(1), unless waived by all parties. If the committee concludes that
the petitioner has not raised a disputed issue of material fact and does
not designate the petition for hearing, that decision shall be considered
final agency action for purposes of s. 120.68. The failure to request a
hearing within 21 days after receipt or publication of notice shall
constitute a waiver of any right to an administrative hearing and shall
cause the order modifying the pilotage rates in that port to be entered.
4
September 21, 2017, the Committee issued its notice of intent (“NOI”) to modify
the pilotage rates, as the Committee preliminarily approved at its May 2017 meeting.
Then, pursuant to section 310.151(4)(a)’s hearing request provision, both