Third District Court of Appeal
[…] authorizing such review, and our research similarly has uncovered no authority that
would expand rule 9.030(b)(2)(A)’s scope to include review of final orders of
administrative agencies subject to the APA. We decline Petitioner’s invitation to
expand the scope of our certiorari jurisdiction to review the Committee’s final order.
2. Section 120.68
This does not conclude our inquiry, though, because Article V, section 4(b)(2)
of the Florida Constitution provides that district courts shall have direct review of
administrative actions “as prescribed by general law.” Section 120.68, in turn,
expressly provides for judicial review of final agency action by the district courts. It
reads, in relevant part, as follows:
(1)(a) A party who is adversely affected by final agency action is
entitled to judicial review.
....
(2)(a) Judicial review shall be sought in the appellate district where the
agency maintains its headquarters or where a party resides or as
otherwise provided by law. All proceedings shall be instituted by filing
a notice of appeal or petition for review in accordance with the Florida
Rules of Appellate Procedure within 30 days after the rendition of the
order being appealed.
....
(7) The court shall remand a case to the agency for further proceedings
consistent with the court's decision or set aside agency action, as
appropriate, when it finds that:
9
....
(c) The fairness of the proceedings or the correctness of the action may
have been impaired by a material error in procedure or a failure to
follow prescribed procedure . . .
§ 120.68(1)(a), (2)(a), (7)(c), Fla. Stat. (2017) (emphasis supplied).
The statute provides express jurisdictional authority for a district court to
review a final order of an administrative agency, and to quash the order if, as asserted