neutrality of an impartial judge.” State ex rel. Mickle v. Rowe, 131
[…] fairness of the trial.
Judges’ Involvement At Trial
It has long been the law that “Every litigant, including the
State in criminal cases, is entitled to nothing less than the cold
neutrality of an impartial judge.” State ex rel. Mickle v. Rowe, 131
So. 331, 332 (Fla. 1930) (holding judge should have granted motion
to disqualify him in a case involving a bank in which he had
deposited 5 or 6 dollars before the bank closed). In the specific
context of conducting court proceedings, judges have the statutory
obligation to control the admission of evidence. § 90.104(2), Fla.
Stat. (2015) (requiring judges to “conduct proceedings, to the
maximum extent practicable, in such a manner as to prevent
inadmissible evidence from being suggested to the jury by any
means.”). A judge may question witnesses to clarify issues, as long
as the questions do not demonstrate a departure from the judge’s
neutral position. Williams v. State, 143 So. 2d 484, 488 (Fla. 1962);
see § 90.106, Fla. Stat. (2015) (“A judge may not sum up the