D.R. Horton, Inc. - Jacksonville v. Heron's Landing Condominium Association of Jacksonville, Inc.
[…] When asked if he ever complained to Appellant that he was being handicapped, he replied, “I requested more information about certain things, yes.” He also testified, “Not everything that I needed, that I felt like I needed, to do the job. They gave me what they felt like I needed to get the job done.” Thus, the jury was presented with evidence that Appellant either knew or should have known about the issues at Heron’s Landing. Appellant also asserts that Appellee did not establish a breach of the implied warranty of habitability. As Appellant notes, section 718.203(1), Florida Statutes (2013), provides that a “developer shall be deemed to have granted to the purchaser of each [condominium] unit an implied warranty of fitness and merchantability for the purposes or uses intended.” “The contractor and all subcontractors and suppliers, grant to the developer and to the purchaser of each unit implied warranties of fitness as to the work performed or materials supplied by them.” § 718.203(2), Fla. Stat. (2013).