MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] previously-suspended seven-year sentence. He states that the trial court’s
battery findings are not supported by trustworthy evidence, and the remaining
violations are “far less serious.” Appellant’s Br. p. 13.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-960 | December 27, 2018 Page 7 of 9
[18] If a trial court determines a person has violated a condition of probation, the
trial court may: (1) continue the person on probation; (2) extend the
probationary period; and/or (3) order execution of all or part of the previously-
suspended sentence. Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3. “Failure to pay fines or costs
(including fees) required as a condition of probation may not be the sole basis
for commitment to the department of correction.” Id. We review a trial court’s
choice of sanctions for an abuse of discretion. Castillo v. State, 67 N.E.3d 661,
664 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017), trans. denied.
[19] In this case, the trial court had previously determined that Nicasio had violated