MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] of the evidence.” McBride v. Monroe Cty. Office of Family & Children, 798 N.E.2d
185, 203 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003). In doing so, the juvenile court must subordinate
the interests of the parents to those of the children involved. Id.
[19] CASA Hungate testified that it was in the Children’s best interests to terminate
Mother’s parental rights, remain in their placements, and be adopted. FCM
Wilson testified that it was DCS’s position that Mother’s parental rights should
2
A third option for satisfying the provisions of Indiana Code section 31-35-2-4(b)(2)(B) is to establish that
the child has been adjudicated to be a CHINS on two separate occasions, which appears to have been the
case with the Children. See Ind. Code § 31-35-2-4(b)(2)(B)(iii) (“The child has, on two (2) separate occasions,
been adjudicated a child in need of services[.]”). Although there does not seem to be any dispute that these
prior CHINS adjudications occurred, DCS did not raise this issue below, and the juvenile court did not so
find. As this was not a basis of the juvenile court’s ruling, we choose to address Mother’s argument as raised.