In re BAKER, Minors. December 27, 2018
[…] necessary support, education, medical, surgical, or other care necessary for his or
her health or morals, who is subject to a substantial risk of harm to his or her
mental well-being, who is abandoned by his or her parents, guardian, or other
custodian, or who is without proper custody or guardianship. . . .
* * *
(2) Whose home or environment, by reason of neglect, cruelty, drunkenness,
criminality, or depravity on the part of a parent, guardian, nonparent adult, or
other custodian, is an unfit place for the juvenile to live in. . . . [MCL
712A.2(b)(1) and (2).]
-3-
“Jurisdiction must be established by a preponderance of the evidence.” In re BZ, 264 Mich App
at 295.
A preponderance of the evidence supported the trial court’s exercise of jurisdiction based
on “an unfit home environment, by reason of neglect, cruelty, drunkenness, criminality, or
depravity on the part of a parent, guardian, nonparent adult, or other custodian.” MCL
712A.2(b)(2). While the trial court did not specifically state the reasons for its finding of
jurisdiction, the record is clear that jurisdiction was based on respondent’s sexual abuse of AB,
the half sibling of JMB and MJB. The trial court acknowledged that its decision turned on