STATE v. SAVAGE
[…] admitting a statement out of context, as the redactions sought
to include only the relevant information necessary to avoid jury
confusion. We agree with the State.
[11,12] Under what is commonly and incorrectly referred
to as the “best evidence rule,” in order to prove the content
of a writing, recording, or photograph, the original writing,
recording, or photograph is required.26 This “‘original writings’
rule” applies only if the party offering the evidence is seeking
to prove the contents of a writing, recording, or photograph.27
Under § 27-1001(3), defining an original under the rule, “[i]f
data are stored in a computer or similar device, any printout
or other output readable by sight, shown to reflect the data
accurately, is an original.” Here, exhibits 8 and 23 are, by defi-
nition, originals. They are printouts of exact data contained on
Savage’s and Dryden’s cell phones. In sum, because exhibits 8
24
State v. Draganescu, supra note 8.
25
Brief for appellant at 33.
26
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-1002 (Reissue 2016); State v.