[J-23A-2018 and J-23B-2018]
[…] not subject to Act 13’s impact and administrative fees.” ALJ Opinion, 2/19/15, at 23.
Consequently, the pivotal question presented by this appeal remains whether the 45
unconventional vertical wells at issue meet Section 2301’s definition of “vertical gas well,”
as alleged by the PUC, and are subject to the assessment of an impact fee; thus, it is the
[J-23A-2018 and J-23B-2018] - 26
definition of “stripper well,” as it has been incorporated and utilized in the definition of
“vertical gas well,” which is controlling of our resolution of this question.
As noted, Section 2301 defines a “vertical gas well” as “an unconventional gas well
which . . . produces natural gas in quantities greater than that of a stripper well.” 58
Pa.C.S. § 2301 (emphasis added). A “stripper well,” in turn, is “an unconventional gas
well incapable of producing more than 90,000 cubic feet of gas per day during any
calendar month.” Id. Accordingly, in order for SBI’s wells to have qualified as vertical gas
wells during the calendar years 2011 and 2012, they must have produced natural gas in
excess of the production ceiling which categorizes a well as a stripper well — in other