PA Independent Oil & Gas Assoc. v. PUC, Aplt.
[…] N.T. ALJ Hearing, 12/4/14, at 84. Consequently, the PUC’s interpretation ensures stability in the impact fee assessment process. The contrary interpretation advanced by Appellees would lead to an unreasonable result, as it would permit well operators who have enjoyed robust production from their wells for the majority of a calendar year to avoid paying the impact fees to the municipalities merely because of the happenstance of one month’s diminished production. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(6) (the consequences of a particular interpretation may be considered in any statutory construction analysis); 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(1) (the legislature “does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution or unreasonable.”).