PA Independent Oil & Gas Assoc. v. PUC, Aplt.
[…] After careful review, we conclude that, under the relevant provisions of Act 13, the impact fee will be imposed on such wells if their production exceeds 90,000 cubic feet of natural gas per day for even one month of the year, as found by the Public Utility Commission (“PUC”). Therefore, we reverse the Commonwealth Court’s order, which had reversed the PUC, and we reinstate the PUC’s order. I. Background An unconventional natural gas well is defined by Section 2301 of Act 13 as “[a] bore hole drilled or being drilled for the purpose of or to be used for the production of natural gas from an unconventional formation.” 58 Pa.C.S. § 2301. Section 2301 describes an unconventional formation as A geological shale formation existing below the base of the Elk Sandstone or its geologic equivalent stratigraphic interval where natural gas generally cannot be produced at economic flow rates or in economic volumes except