PA Independent Oil & Gas Assoc. v. PUC, Aplt.
[…] This supports a conclusion that the legislature intended that an impact fee is due and payable whenever any unconventional gas well produces more than 90,000 cubic feet per day of natural gas for even one month of a calendar year. Likewise, the manner in which an impact fee is imposed for a restimulated unconventional gas well supports this construction. Section 2302(d),25 setting forth the 25 This statutory section provides: (d) Restimulated unconventional gas wells.-- (1) An unconventional gas well which after restimulation qualifies as a stripper well shall not be subject to this subsection. [J-23A-2018 and J-23B-2018] - 35 manner of calculating impact fees for such wells, provides that, if an unconventional gas well, which was drilled more than 10 years ago and was producing natural gas in a volume less than that of a stripper well, is restimulated26 and, as a result, experiences a “substantial increase in production” — defined as “amounting to more than 90,000 cubic feet of gas per day during a calendar month”— it becomes subject to assessment of the impact fee. 58 Pa.C.S. § 2302(d)(2), (3) (emphasis added).