PA Independent Oil & Gas Assoc. v. PUC, Aplt.
[…] That section provides, in relevant part, that a restimulated well is subject to an impact fee 11 A restimulated unconventional gas well is a natural gas well eleven years old or more, which experiences a “substantial increase in production” through the use of hydraulic fracturing, drilling of additional multilateral well bores, extension of a vertical bore hole to greater depths, or other production stimulation techniques. 58 Pa.C.S. § 2302(d). [J-23A-2018 and J-23B-2018] - 13 for a “substantial increase in production” which it defines as “an increase in production amounting to more than 90,000 cubic feet of gas per day during a calendar month.” 58 Pa.C.S. § 2302(d)(3) (emphasis supplied). The majority did not accept the PUC’s argument that this provision indicated the legislature intended that any well which has production in excess of 90,000 cubic feet of gas per day for even one calendar month is subject to the impact fee.