PA Independent Oil & Gas Assoc. v. PUC, Aplt.
[…] (Hereinafter, we will refer to SBI and PIOGA collectively as Appellees). In those proceedings, Appellees filed a motion for summary judgment, asserting that Section 2301’s definition of stripper well was unambiguous, and that, under its plain language, if an unconventional well produced 90,000 cubic feet per day of gas, or less, for even a single month in the annual reporting period, then the well was classified as a stripper well and exempt from the impact fee. In its response, I & E contended that the term “any” in Section 2301’s definition of stripper well, i.e., “incapable of producing more than 90,000 cubic feet of gas per day during any calendar month,” was ambiguous in that “any” can mean either “one or another [J-23A-2018 and J-23B-2018] - 7 taken at random,” or “every.”