[J-23A-2018 and J-23B-2018]
[…] occur as the result of something as benign as routine maintenance activities. N.T. ALJ
Hearing, 12/4/14, at 84. Consequently, the PUC’s interpretation ensures stability in the
impact fee assessment process. The contrary interpretation advanced by Appellees
would lead to an unreasonable result, as it would permit well operators who have enjoyed
robust production from their wells for the majority of a calendar year to avoid paying the
impact fees to the municipalities merely because of the happenstance of one month’s
diminished production. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(6) (the consequences of a particular
interpretation may be considered in any statutory construction analysis); 1 Pa.C.S. §
1922(1) (the legislature “does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution
or unreasonable.”). Moreover, such an interpretation would impermissibly favor the
private financial interests of producers over the public interest of counties and
municipalities in having sufficient fiscal capabilities to protect their residents from the