[J-23A-2018 and J-23B-2018]
[…] Section 2302 (relating to unconventional gas well fee); see also House Legislative Journal
206 (Feb. 8, 2012) (Remarks of Representative Ellis, a cosponsor of Act 13) (explaining
that a restimulated well is subject to the same impact fee as other unconventional wells
based on the 90,000 cubic foot a day production level).
[J-23A-2018 and J-23B-2018] - 34
set forth in Section 2302 in conjunction with one another and strive to give effect to all of
them. Allegheny Sportsmen’s League v. Rendell, 860 A.2d 10, 18 (Pa. 2004).
Section 2302(b.1), governing “nonproducing unconventional gas wells,” provides
that if a well which has begun paying the impact fee is capped, or “does not produce
natural gas in quantities greater than that of a stripper well within two years after paying
the initial fee, then the fee shall be suspended.” 58 Pa.C.S. § 2302(b.1). However, it also
specifies that “[t]he fee shall be reinstated for a calendar year during which the
unconventional gas well produces natural gas in quantities greater than that of a stripper
well.” Id. § 2302(b.1)(1). Thus, this statutory language, and the use of the phrase “during
which,” mandates payment of the impact fee for any nonproducing unconventional gas
well whenever at some point during a calendar year it produces natural gas in quantities