PA Independent Oil & Gas Assoc. v. PUC, Aplt.
[…] [J-23A-2018 and J-23B-2018] - 34 set forth in Section 2302 in conjunction with one another and strive to give effect to all of them. Allegheny Sportsmen’s League v. Rendell, 860 A.2d 10, 18 (Pa. 2004). Section 2302(b.1), governing “nonproducing unconventional gas wells,” provides that if a well which has begun paying the impact fee is capped, or “does not produce natural gas in quantities greater than that of a stripper well within two years after paying the initial fee, then the fee shall be suspended.” 58 Pa.C.S. § 2302(b.1). However, it also specifies that “[t]he fee shall be reinstated for a calendar year during which the unconventional gas well produces natural gas in quantities greater than that of a stripper well.” Id. § 2302(b.1)(1).