TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] bench trial. However, the record before us indicates that K.J. was represented throughout this case,
2
including at the final termination hearing. Indeed, beginning about a month before trial, K.J. was
represented both by retained counsel and “Advisory Counsel,” both of whom were aware of the date
of the final hearing.
In addition, to the extent K.J. complains that the trial court did not appoint her
counsel, we note that the court was not required to appoint K.J. an attorney because K.J. never filed
an affidavit of indigence. See Tex. Fam. Code § 107.013(d) (“The court shall require a parent who
claims indigence under Subsection (a) to file an affidavit of indigence in accordance with
Rule 145(b) of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure before the court may conduct a hearing to
determine the parent’s indigence under this section.”); N.T. v. Texas Dep’t of Family & Protective
Servs., No. 03-17-00573-CV, 2017 WL 5985507, at *6 (Tex. App.—Austin Nov. 29, 2017, no pet.)
(mem. op.) (holding that the trial court did not err in failing to appoint counsel for the appellant, in