United States Court of Appeals
[…] “threatened use of physical force” would render the phrase impermissibly superfluous
because the statute already prohibits taking property from the victim against his will via
“threatened force.” See Loughrin v. United States, 573 U.S. 351, 357 (2014) (words or
phrases joined by the word “or” should not be construed as having the same meaning).
He is too ambitious.
Assuming substantial overlap between the two phrases, such overlap is not
“uncommon in criminal statutes.” Id. at 358 n.4. It’s especially true when Congress sets
forth various factual means of violating a statute. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1462 (prohibiting
the importation or transportation in interstate commerce of, inter alia, “any obscene,
lewd, lascivious, or filthy book, pamphlet, picture, motion-picture film, paper, letter,
writing, print, or other matter of indecent character”); 18 U.S.C. § 1519 (“Whoever
knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers up, falsifies, or makes a false entry
in any record, document, or tangible object with the intent to impede, obstruct, or