[Cite as Toledo v. Myers, 2018-Ohio-5286.]
[…] pretrial leads us to conclude that it was not at all clear that the case was going to proceed
to trial on March 19, 2018, if no resolution was reached. Rather, we interpret the
discussion as Myers does: if he did not enter a plea, a new date would be set for a jury
trial. The city’s attorney clarified this: “If we can’t resolve this and we have to confirm a
jury date, I want [the victims] to be there to have input as to what the jury date can be
and how it affects their schedule.”
{¶ 18} Second, we conclude that Myers never effectively withdrew his February 9,
2018 jury demand. R.C. 2945.05 sets forth the procedure for waiving a jury trial and
provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Such waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing, signed by the
defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof. It
shall be entitled in the court and cause, and in substance as follows:
9.
“I . . . . . . . ., defendant in the above cause, hereby voluntarily waive and
relinquish my right to a trial by jury, and elect to be tried by a Judge of the
Court in which the said cause may be pending. I fully understand that
under the laws of this state, I have a constitutional right to a trial by jury.”
Such waiver of trial by jury must be made in open court after the
defendant has been arraigned and has had opportunity to consult with
counsel. Such waiver may be withdrawn by the defendant at any time
before the commencement of the trial.