[Cite as State v. Olmstead, 2018-Ohio-5301.]
[…] I
{¶ 19} "THE COURT ERRED IN NOT MERGING THE COUNTS AT
SENTENCING, SINCE THEY ARE ALLIED OFFENSES OF SIMILAR IMPORT."
II
{¶ 20} "THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY SENTENCING BRANDON OLMSTEAD
TO AN EXCESSIVE PRISON TERM OF SIXTY ONE MONTHS, DUE TO THE
CONSECUTIVE NATURE OF THE SENTENCES."
I
{¶ 21} In his first assignment of error, appellant claims the trial court erred in not
merging offenses for sentencing purposes in violation of R.C. 2941.25. We agree in part.
{¶ 22} We review an allied offenses argument de novo. State v. Williams, 134 Ohio
St.3d 482, 2012-Ohio-5699, 983 N.E.2d 1245, ¶ 28.
{¶ 23} R.C. 2941.25 governs multiple counts and states the following:
(A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute
two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information
may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be
convicted of only one.
Ashland County, Case No. 18-COA-016 8
(B) Where the defendant's conduct constitutes two or more offenses of
dissimilar import, or where his conduct results in two or more offenses of