) Thomas V. Gainer, Jr.,
[…] deny he knew of and, thus, on the very low end of his possible exposure. In sum, even if we
accept his allegations as true, defendant was willing to both risk a possible 60-year sentence
for murder and reject an offer of only seven years more than the minimum, in the hope of
being acquitted. See Hale, 2013 IL 113140, ¶¶ 8, 28 (finding no prejudice from a 40-year
total sentence, where “defendant was willing to risk a 30-year sentence and go to trial, rather
than plead guilty in exchange for a 15-year sentence”).
1
Section 5-8-1(a)(1)(a) provides that, for first degree murder, “a term shall be not less
than 20 years and not more than 60 years.” 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(a) (West 2004).
10
No. 1-16-0509
¶ 35 Defendant was willing to take this risk even though he knew that his criminal history
demonstrated both a resistance to change and a prior involvement with drugs and guns. His