Opinion issued December 28, 2018.
[…] expunction statute is located in the Code of Criminal Procedure, an expunction
proceeding is civil rather than criminal in nature, and the petitioner carries the burden
of proving compliance with the statutory requirements. T.S.N., 547 S.W.3d at 619;
Fourrier, 453 S.W.3d at 539.
4
A trial court abuses its discretion if it orders an expunction of records despite
a petitioner’s failure to satisfy all of the statutory requirements. Fourrier, 453
S.W.3d at 539; see also Travis Cty. Dist. Attorney v. M.M., 354 S.W.3d 920, 929
(Tex. App.—Austin 2011, no pet.).
2. Applicable Law
Article 55.01 of the Code of Criminal Procedure states that “[a] person who
has been placed under a custodial . . . arrest for commission of . . . a felony . . . is
entitled to” expunction upon presentation of proof that he or she “has been released
and the charge . . . has not resulted in a final conviction and is no longer pending and
there was no court-ordered community supervision under Chapter 42A for the
offense . . . .” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 55.01(a), (a)(2).
B. Statutory Prerequisites for Expunction: Community Supervision
TEA argues that S.E.H. was not entitled to an expunction because S.E.H. did