Opinion issued December 28, 2018.
[…] section 33.021(b). S.E.H. pleaded guilty and, pursuant to a plea bargain with the
State, was placed on eight years’ deferred adjudication community supervision. He
surrendered his educator certificate to TEA as a condition of his community
supervision. These facts are documented in the Sugar Land Police Department’s
Incident Report, which includes an initial report of the sting operation targeting an
internet chat room that resulted in S.E.H.’s arrest, and several supplemental reports
on the same matter (the Reports).
After the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals found Penal Code section
33.021(b) facially unconstitutional in Ex parte Lo, 424 S.W.3d 10, 27 (Tex. Crim.
App. 2013), S.E.H. filed an application for writ of habeas corpus pursuant to Code
of Criminal Procedure article 11.072, which “establishes the procedures for an
application for a writ of habeas corpus in a felony or misdemeanor case in which the
applicant seeks relief from an order or a judgment of conviction ordering community
2
supervision.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 11.072, § 1. The application was granted
and the case against him was dismissed.
S.E.H. then filed a petition for expunction of criminal records relating to his
arrest for the felony offense of online solicitation of a minor. TEA filed a general