in the Matter of the Marriage of Kishon Kim Sykes and Carlton Devon Sykes
[…] cashing out a 401(k) account at FMC. When the trial court makes a finding of fraud,
it must perform two calculations: the first is the “value by which the community
estate was depleted as a result of the fraud on the community,” and the second is
“the amount of the reconstituted estate.” Cantu v. Cantu, 556 S.W.3d 420, 427 (Tex.
App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2018, no pet.) (quoting Tex. Fam. Code
Ann. § 7.009(b)(1)). The reconstituted estate is defined as the total value of the
community estate that would have existed had a fraud on the community not
occurred.   Id. (citing Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 7.009(a)).          After making these
calculations, the trial court must “divide the value of the reconstituted estate between
the parties in a manner the court deems just and right.” Id. (quoting Tex. Fam. Code
Ann. § 7.009(c)).

      Fraud is presumed when one spouse disposes of the other spouse’s one-half
interest in community property without the other spouse’s knowledge or consent.
Id. This presumption arises not only by evidence of specific transfers or gifts of