IN RE INTEREST OF D.I.
[…] at 23. As mentioned previously, exhibit 5 was received into evidence for the limited purpose of
considering the motion in limine. Thereafter, the Board sustained, on relevancy grounds, the
State’s objection to D.I.’s reoffer of exhibit 5 for the purpose of the hearing.
D.I. submits that the bill of exceptions from the original hearing “would have revealed that
the 2006 Board had declared all of the State’s relevant evidence to be hearsay and inadmissible.”
Brief for appellant at 22. Citing to In re Interest of D.I., 281 Neb. at 925, 799 N.W.2d at 671, D.I.
asserts that under § 71-1219(2), the Board’s determination of whether the subject’s mental illness
or personality disorder has been successfully treated or managed, “necessarily requires the board
to review and rely upon the original reason for commitment.” He acknowledges that the Board
took judicial notice of the commitment order of 2006, but he contends that pursuant to the language
of In re Interest of D.I., supra, cited above, “[i]t is not enough to rely on the original final order,