IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Salmon Recovery Lead Entity," and they had been for several years at the time
the cribwall project was conceptualized. A state publication describes lead
entities as "community-based groups that develop salmon habitat restoration
strategies and recruit organizations to implement projects." Lead entities are
required by statute to "establish a committee that consists of representative
interests of counties, cities, conservation districts, tribes, environmental groups,
business interests,.landowners, citizens, volunteer groups, regional fish
enhancement groups, and other habitat interests." RCW 77.85.050(1)(b). "The
6
No. 76376-8-1/ 7 and No. 77787-4-1/ 7
purpose of the committee is to provide a citizen-based evaluation of the projects
proposed to promote salmon habitat." RCW 77.85.050(1)(b).
Consistent with these requirements, the Stillaguamish River Salmon
Recovery Lead Entity included the Stillaguamish Implementation Review
Committee, established in 1990. Each year, the Committee created a list of