IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] But even if the County was sufficiently involved, it is immune from suit for
that involvement. A county is "not liable for adverse impacts resulting from a fish
enhancement project that meets the criteria of RCW 77.55.181 and has been
permitted by the department of fish and wildlife." RCW 36.70.982. The cribwall
13
No. 76376-8-1/ 14 and No. 77787-4-1/ 14
is a fish enhancement project. And it is undisputed that the Tribe received
permitting for the cribwall under the streamlined process available through RCW
77.55.181.2
Appellants claim the project did not meet the criteria set forth in RCW
77.55.181(1)(b). That section requires the state to develop "size or scale
threshold tests" to determine if projects should be evaluated under the process
created by the statute. "A project proposal shall not be reviewed under the
process created in this section if the department determines that the scale of the
project raises concerns regarding public health and safety." RCW
77.55.181(1)(b). When the permit for the cribwall was issued in 2006, the
department had not yet adopted the size and scale threshold tests required by
the statute. Regelbrugge contends that the large cribwall—measuring 1,500 feet