IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] contrary.
As Abrego has not shown the existence of any ulterior purpose for Alliant's
actions, we need not reach the second and third elements of an abuse of
process claim. The trial court did not err in dismissing Abrego's counterclaim
against Alliant.
Abrego's third party claims against Alliant's attorney, Brian M. Born, in his
personal capacity, and against his firm, Turnbull & Born, PLLC, allege nothing
other than the same facts discussed above, and are further precluded by the
applicable statute governing abuse of process claims, RCW 4.24.350.
Specifically, subsection (3) of this statute provides that "[n]o action may be
brought against an attorney under this section solely because of that attorney's
representation of a party in a lawsuit." As Abrego's claims against Born and
-15-
No. 76669-4-1/16
against Turnbull & Born, PLLC are wholly indistinct from her claim against Alliant,
they plainly were made solely on the basis of the Born's representation of Alliant.
They thus fail as a matter of law.