J-A29001-18
[…] discuss each factor individually. See E.D. v. M.P., 33 A.3d 73, 81 (Pa. Super.
2011) (explaining that the panel could not ascertain whether the trial court
considered all of the Section 5337 factors and that, “[t]o the extent that the
trial court did consider these factors, it did so in a cursory manner without
references to the record or explanations for its conclusions.”).
However, because the record confirms that Father did not “relocate” as
the statute defines that term, it was not necessary for the trial court to provide
an exhaustive discussion of the Section 5337 factors. Section 5322 defines
“relocation” as “[a] change in a residence of the child which significantly
impairs the ability of a nonrelocating party to exercise custodial rights.” 23
Pa.C.S.A. § 5322. In this case, the court found that Father’s move to Berks
County did not impair Mother’s custody rights significantly and the record
- 14 -
J-A29001-18
supports this finding.8 The parties’ custody schedule remained unchanged
following Father’s move to Berks County.