Com. v. Thomas, M.
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 5. A challenge to the trial court’s authority to impose restitution is a challenge to the legality of the sentence. Commonwealth v. Gentry, 101 A.3d 813, 816 (Pa. Super. 2014). Therefore, our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary. Id. at 817. Here, Appellant claims that Section 1106 of the Crimes Code did not authorize restitution because there is not a direct link between the victim’s injuries and the crimes for which Appellant was convicted. Section 1106 provides in relevant part: “Upon conviction for any crime wherein property has been stolen [. . .] or wherein the victim suffered personal injury directly resulting from the crime, the offender shall be sentenced to make restitution in addition to the punishment prescribed therefor.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(a) (emphasis added).2 Instantly, Appellant relies on four cases that he believes support his argument that the victim’s injuries were not a direct result of his convictions. First, in Commonwealth v. Cooper, 466 A.2d 195 (Pa.