LSF9 Master Participation Trust v. Sanchez
[…] 4 standard of review is whether the district court correctly applied the law to the

 5 undisputed facts.” Haas Enters. v. Davis, 2003-NMCA-143, ¶ 9, 134 N.M. 675, 82

 6 P.3d 42. “We review questions of law de novo.” Id. Further, insofar as our analysis

 7 involves statutory interpretation, our review is de novo. See Wolinsky v. N.M. Corr.

 8 Dep’t, 2018-NMCA-071, ¶ 3, 429 P.3d 991, cert. denied, 2018-NMCERT-___

 9 (No. S-1-SC-37287, Oct. 26, 2018).

10 II.      Dismissal of Bank’s Foreclosure Claim Was Precluded by Section 37-1-

11 3

12   {11}   Bank argues that the district court erred in dismissing its entire foreclosure

13 claim with prejudice as barred by the statute of limitations, Section 37-1-3(A)

14 (providing that “[a]ctions founded upon any bond, promissory note, bill of

15 exchange or other contract in writing shall be brought within six years”). Bank

16 concedes that certain of Homeowners’ missed payments due prior to Bank’s

17 October 7, 2009 acceleration of the balance remaining under the note may have

18 been barred when Bank filed the second foreclosure action on February 22, 2016.