2 JENKINS v. MSPB
[…] appeal from that action becomes moot” and that the
petitioner’s appeal was moot because the agency, inter
alia, removed “all references to [the removal action] from
[his] official personnel file” thereby “eliminat[ing] all
JENKINS v. MSPB 7
consequences of that action”). Therefore, the MSPB lacked
jurisdiction to hear the appeal.
Mr. Jenkins’s primary counterargument fails. He
contends that his challenge to the removal is appealable
to the MSPB under 5 U.S.C. § 7701(j) because the MSPB
“consider[ed] [his] ‘retirement status’” when determining
whether it had jurisdiction. Pet’r’s Br. 23. Section 7701(j)
provides that the MSPB, in “determining the appealabil-
ity . . . of any case involving a removal from the service,”
may not take into account “an individual’s status under
any retirement system established by or under Federal
statute.” 5 U.S.C. § 7701(j) (emphasis added); see Mays v.
Dep’t of Transp., 27 F.3d 1577, 1579 (Fed. Cir. 1994)
(holding that “[t]he plain language of § 7701(j) means that
retirement status cannot be taken into account in deter-
mining the appealability of ‘any case involving a remov-
al’”).