Stratton v. Beck
[…] To support this position, it argued that statutory attorney fees are an element of costs, and that rule 8.278(d)(2) was not on point “because there was no award of appeal costs; on the contrary, there was a denial of any costs award.” In the alternative, it argued that even if fees were authorized, the amount claimed was unwarranted due to “dubious billing entries,” block billing, and lack of a basis for the claimed multiplier. The opposition did not mention the 14 estimated hours or Code of Civil Procedure section 1033, subdivision (a)1, which vests the trial court with discretion to determine costs “in a case other than a limited civil case . . . where the prevailing party recovers a judgment that could have been rendered in a limited civil case.” Balter filed a 1All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise indicated. 5 reply, and Beck’s counsel filed a surreply. The surreply likewise was silent as to the 14 hours and section 1033, subdivision (a).