Stratton v. Beck
[…] (Id. at p. 102.) Examining several cases, it concluded that “when imposing a reduction greater than 10 percent, the court ‘must explain why it chose to cut the number of hours or the lodestar by the specific percentage it did.’” (Id. at p. 103.) Here, the court did not cut the lodestar or make other factual rulings; it made a legal determination that it had the authority to award fees. Further explanation was not 20 required. Beck also argues that the trial court failed to exercise its discretion under section 1033, subdivision (a), which states, “Costs or any portion of claimed costs shall be determined by the court in its discretion in a case other than a limited civil case in accordance with Section 1034 where the prevailing party recovers a judgment that could have been rendered in a limited civil case.” He did not bring that statute to the court’s attention, however, until he filed his motion for reconsideration.