Opinion filed December 31, 2018
[…] that its prior perfected security agreement has priority over Appellees’ later
judgment lien that attached as a result of the garnishment action. See TEX. BUS. &
COM. CODE ANN. § 9.317 (West Supp. 2018); see also Frederick H. Miller & Carl S.
Bjerre, 9B HAWKLAND UCC SERIES § 9–317:2 (Rev. 2018) (under Section
9.317(a)(2), “a perfected security interest should take priority over a subsequent lien
creditor”); James J. White, Robert S. Summers, & Robert A. Hillman, 4 WHITE,
SUMMERS, & HILLMAN, UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 33.2 (“by negative
implication, [Article 9.317] says that a perfected secured creditor beats a lien
creditor”). This principle of priority reflects the general statement of the
effectiveness of a security agreement that is set out in Article 9.201 of the UCC:
“[A] security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties,
against purchasers of the collateral, and against creditors.” BUS. & COM. § 9.201(a)
(West 2011); see Miller & Bjerre, 9B HAWKLAND UCC SERIES § 9–317:2.
5
Appellees acknowledge that Legacy perfected its security interest in the
collateral prior to the attachment of their judgment lien. Thus, Appellees assert that