Opinion filed December 31, 2018
[…] the surrounding facts and circumstances are undisputed, the question becomes one
of law. Id. at 156–57. The relevant inquiry is whether Legacy waived its security
interest in the garnished collateral either expressly or by implication. See First
Valley Bank of Los Fresnos v. Martin, 144 S.W.3d 466, 471 (Tex. 2004). There can
be no waiver if the actor says and does nothing inconsistent with its rights. Id.
Legacy’s security interest in the collateral is governed by the security
agreement executed between Legacy and Canyon. As we previously noted,
Section 9.201 provides that “a security agreement is effective according to its terms
between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral, and against creditors.”
BUS. & COM. § 9.201(a) (emphasis added). Comment 2 to Section 9.201 clarifies
that a security agreement is effective between the debtor and secured party “and is
likewise effective against third parties.” Id. cmt. 2. Thus, the UCC provides that the