FMRR Development & F.X. McLaughlin v. Birdsboro Municipal Authority ~ Appeal of Birdsboro Municipal Authority
[…] Birdsboro Mun. Auth. (Pa. Cmwlth. No. 1925 C.D. 2014, filed October 7, 2015). 7 “Where the issues presented are pure questions of law, our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.” Zalman v. City of Chester, 165 A.3d 82, 84 n.2 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2017). 4 prevent unjust enrichment. Therefore, Owners maintain that the trial court properly awarded the interest from the amended verdict date. Initially, Section 8101 of the Judicial Code provides: “Except as otherwise provided by another statute, a judgment for a specific sum of money shall bear interest at the lawful rate from the date of the verdict or award, or from the date of the judgment, if the judgment is not entered upon a verdict or award.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8101. “Reference in any law . . . to ‘legal rate of interest’ . . . shall be construed to refer to the rate of interest of six per cent per annum.”