Matter of Sznajderman v Tax Appeals Trib. of the State of N.Y. |
[…] Zeluck dealt with another Siegal oil partnership with a very similar financial structure. In Zeluck, however, there is no reference to any option for the taxpayer to fulfill the subscription note principal obligation through the purchase of bonds (id.).
Footnote 11: Treasury regulations promulgated under the Internal Revenue Code define "tax shelter" in a similar manner; a plan or arrangement with the principal purpose of avoiding or evading tax (see 26 CFR 1.6662-4 [g] [2] [i]). Such regulations further explain that "[t]ypical of tax shelters are transactions structured with little or no motive for the realization of economic gain, and transactions that utilize the mismatching of income and deductions, overvalued assets or assets with values subject to substantial uncertainty, certain nonrecourse financing, financing techniques that do not conform to standard commercial business practices, or the mischaracterization of the substance of the transaction" (26 CFR 1.6662-4 [g] [2] [i]).