Matter of Sznajderman v Tax Appeals Trib. of the State of N.Y. |
[…] Thus, the extended six-year statute of limitations applied, rendering the subject notice of deficiency timely filed pursuant to Tax Law § 683. Petitioners' remaining arguments, to the extent not specifically addressed, have been examined and found to be lacking in merit.
Garry, P.J., Mulvey, Aarons and Rumsey, JJ., concur.
ADJUDGED that the determination is confirmed, without costs, and petition dismissed.
Footnote 1: Pursuant to Tax Law § 683 (a), any tax "shall be assessed within three years after the return was filed," however, "tax may be assessed at any time within six years after the return was filed if the deficiency is attributable to an abusive tax avoidance transaction" (Tax Law § 683 [c] [11] [B]).
Footnote 2: In all, the general partners in Belle Isle contributed capital in the stated amount of $10,985,800, $3,923,500 of which was cash and $7,062,300 consisted of subscription notes.