Raul Acevedo Gonzalez v. U.S. Attorney General
[…] Stat. § 316.1935(2). The IJ 7 Case: 16-10368 Date Filed: 01/03/2019 Page: 8 of 10 also noted that Florida law categorizes as a separate offense fleeing or attempting to elude a police vehicle while driving in a “manner which demonstrates a wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” See Fla. Stat. § 316.1935(3)(a). The IJ concluded, however, that the distinction between Florida Statutes section 316.1935(2) and section 316.1935(3)(a) was “irrelevant” in the light of case law recognizing the risk inherent in all forms of vehicular flight. In United States v.